Term 3

Home / Calendar / Term 3

THE  ENGLISH SCHOOL OF MONGOLIA

SCHOOL CALENDAR                                                                                                                    TERM 3

January

 

4

THU

09.00 –
18.00

Mongolian national futsal tournament @ ESM

5

FRI

09.00 –
18.00

Mongolian national futsal tournament @ ESM

6

SAT

09.00 –
18.00

Mongolian national futsal tournament @ ESM

7

SUN

09.00 –
18.00

Mongolian national futsal tournament @ ESM

WEEK
1

 

8

MON

 

TERM 3
BEGINS

08.00

STAFF
BRIEFING MEETING @ COMMOM ROOM

 

BUSES BEGIN

12.10 –
12.50

MIDDLE/SENIOR
SCHOOL ASSEMBLY

13.30

PREFECTS
MEETING @ 2:12

9

TUE

 

 

 

 

13.00 –
13.30

PRE-SCHOOL STAFF
MEETING

 

 

10

WED

16.00

BASKETBALL
U15 BOYS & GIRLS @ ASU

11

THU

08.20

MIDDLE/SENIOR
SCHOOL ASSEMBLY

10.30

SMT MEETING

15.05

MS/SS
DEPARTMENT MEETINGS

15.05

EVITA CREW
MEETING

16.00

BASKETBALL U19
BOYS & GIRLS v ASU @ ESM

12

FRI

 

 

13.45

PRE-SCHOOL/JUNIOR
SCHOOL ASSEMBLY

13

SAT

 

 

14

SUN

 

 

WEEK
2

 

15

MON

08.00

STAFF
BRIEFING MEETING

12.10 –
12.50

MIDDLE/SENIOR
SCHOOL ASSEMBLY

13.30

PREFECTS
MEETING @ 2:12

14.00

LECTURE SARANCHULUUN:
SENIOR STUDENTS @ KUBLAI HALL

15.05

CLUBS
PROGRAMME BIGENS

15.05

EVITA
AUDITIONS BEGIN

16

TUE

 

 

17

WED

10.30 –
11.30

TALK-OVER
MEETING @ LIBRARY

 

 

 

 

18

THU

08.20

MIDDLE/SENIOR
SCHOOL ASSEMBLY

10.30

SMT MEETING

 

 

15.10 –
16.00

MS/SS STAFF
TRAINING

19

FRI

 

 

 

 

13.45

PRE-SCHOOL/JUNIOR
SCHOOL ASSEMBLY

20

SAT

WHOLE DAY

ESMUN @ ESM

21

SUN

WHOLE DAY

ESMUN @ ESM

Week 3

 

22

MON

08.00

STAFF
BRIEFING MEETING

12.10 –
12.50

MIDDLE/SENIOR
SCHOOL ASSEMBLY: CUBAN AMBASSADOR

13.30

PREFECTS
MEETING @ 2:12

15.00

EVITA
REHEARSALS BEGIN

23

TUE

 

 

12.50

MIDDLE
SCHOOL SRC MEETING

24

WED

08.00

JS COFFEE
MORNING

 

 

25

THU

08.20

Middle/senior school assembly

10.30

SMT MEETING

 

 

15.10 –
16.00

MS/SS STAFF
TRAINING

16.00

SPORTS:
BASKETBALL U19 BOYS & GIRLS @ ISU

26

FRI

 

 

 

 

13.45

PRE-SCHOOL/JUNIOR
SCHOOL ASSEMBLY

16.00

SPORTS:
BASKETBALL U19 BOYS & GIRLS @ ISU

27

SAT

09.00 –
16.00

SPORTS:
BASKETBALL U19 BOYS & GIRLS @ ISU

10.00 AM

CHESS
TOURNAMENT@ DINING HALL

28

SUN

 

PHOTOGRAPHER:
FAMILY DAY

WEEK
4

JS
HEALTH WEEK

29

MON

08.00

STAFF
BRIEFING MEETING

 

COMMERCIAL
PHOTO

12.10 –
12.50

MIDDLE/SENIOR
SCHOOL ASSEMBLY

13.30

PREFECTS
MEETING @ 2:12

30

TUE

 

INDIVIDUAL
CLASS PHOTO

 

 

    

POSSITIVITY
& WELLNESS DAY 1    

31

WED

 

INDIVIDUAL
CLASS PHOTO

 

 

 

POSSITIVITY
& WELLNESS DAY 2

February

 

1

THU

08.20

MIDDLE/SENIOR
SCHOOL ASSEMBLY

 

INDIVIDUAL
CLASS PHOTO

 

 

2

FRI

 

COMMERCIAL
PHOTO

 

POSSITIVITY
& WELLNESS DAY 3

09.30

MINI BOARD
MEETING

10.30 –
12.00

POSITIVE
LIVING: TALK & SESSION

13.45

PRE-SCHOOL/JUNIOR
SCHOOL ASSEMBLY

 

 

3

SAT

 

POSITIVITY & WELLNESS CONFERENCE

10.00

CHESS TOURNAMENT @ ISU

4

SUN

 

 

WEEK
5

 

5

MON

08.00

STAFF
BRIEFING MEETING

 

CLIVE LEACH:
PARENTS COMMUNITY

12.10 –
12.50

MIDDLE/SENIOR
SCHOOL ASSEMBLY

13.30

PREFECTS
MEETING @ 2:12

6

TUE

 

 

 

 

7

WED

 

 

8

THU

08.20

MIDDLE/SENIOR
SCHOOL ASSEMBLY

10.30

SMT MEETING

15.00

MS/SS
ACADEMIC REVIEW

9

FRI

 

 

13.45

PRE-SCHOOL/JUNIOR
SCHOOL ASSEMBLY

 

 

10

SAT

WHOLE DAY

TEDx
EVENT @ ESM

11

SUN

 

 

WEEK
6

 

12

MON

08.00

STAFF
BRIEFING MEETING

 

MS/SS EXAMS
BEGIN

12.10 –
12.50

MIDDLE/SENIOR
SCHOOL ASSEMBLY

13.30

PREFECTS
MEETING @ 2:12

13

TUE

11.30

LECTURE:
JORDAN HATTAR’S VISIT FOR SENIOR STUDENTS @ KUBLAI HALL

15.05

CHINESE
FESTIVAL @ KUBLAI HALL

14

WED

10.30 –
11.30

TALK-OVER
MEETING @ LIBRARY

 

MS/SS EXAMS
END

15

THU

08.20

MIDDLE/SENIOR
SCHOOL ASSEMBLY

10.30

SMT MEETING

15.00

SCHOOL ENDS

15.10

BUSES LEAVE

16

FRI

 

TSAGAAN SAR

17

SAT

 

TSAGAAN SAR

18

SUN

 

TSAGAAN SAR

WEEK
7

 

19

MON

 

TSAGAAN SAR

20

TUE

08.00

STAFF
BRIEFING MEETING

12.10 –
12.50

MIDDLE/SENIOR
SCHOOL ASSEMBLY

13.30

PREFECTS
MEETING @ 2:12

 

REPORTS GO
OUT (POSTCARDS)

21

WED

 

JS
ASSESSMENTS BEGIN

10.00 –
12.00

STATE OF
PLAY MEETING @ LIBRARY

22

THU

08.20

MIDDLE/SENIOR
SCHOOL ASSEMBLY

10.30

SMT MEETING

15.10 –
16.00

MS/SS STAFF
MEETING

 

CLUBS END

23

FRI

10.30

BOARD MEETING

 

JS
ASSESSMENTS END

24

SAT

 

 

25

SUN

 

 

WEEK
8

 

26

Mon

08.00

STAFF
BRIEFING MEETING

12.10 –
12.50

MIDDLE/SENIOR
SCHOOL ASSEMBLY

13.30

PREFECTS
MEETING @ 2:12

16.00 –
18.00

JS/MS/SS
PARENTS’ EVENING

27

Tue

 

 

16.00 –
18.00

JS/MS/SS
PARENTS’ EVENING

28

Wed

 

 

09.00 – 15.00

MIDDLE SCHOOL OUTING

mARCH

 

1

THU

08.20

MIDDLE/SENIOR
SCHOOL ASSEMBLY

09.00 –
15.00

SENIOR
SCHOOL OUTING

10.30

SMT MEETING

2

FRI

11.00

PRE/JUNIOR
SCHOOL ASSEMBLY

12.00

BUSES END

12.10

END OF TERM
3

3

SAT

 

 

4

SUN

 

 

MARCH 15

THU

 

FOBISIA HEADs’ BUSINESS CONFERENCE @ ESM

MARCH 16

FRI

 

FOBISIA HEADs’ BUSINESS CONFERENCE @ ESM

MARCH 17

SAT

 

FOBISIA HEADs’ BUSINESS CONFERENCE @ ESM

18

 

 

 

TERM
4

 

WEEK
1

 

MARCH

TERM
4

19

MON

08.00

STAFF
BRIEFING