Term 4

Home / Calendar / Term 4

 

 

THE ENGLISH SCHOOL
OF MONGOLIA

SCHOOL CALENDAR                                                                                                                     TERM 4

Week 1

MARCH

 

17

SAT

 

 

18

SUN

 

 

19

MON

 

TERM 4 BEGINS

08.00

STAFF BRIEFING
MEETING

 

BUSES BEGIN

13.30

PREFECTS’
MEETING

15.00 – 17.30

EVITA
REHEARSAL @ DINING HALL

20

TUE

13.00 – 13.30

PRE-SCHOOL
TEACHERS’ MEETING

15.00 – 16.00

OLIVER TWIST
REHEARSAL @ KUBLAI HALL

15.00 – 17.30

EVITA
REHEARSAL @ DINING HALL

21

WED

 

 

15.00 – 16.00

OLIVER TWIST
REHEARSAL @ KUBLAI HALL

15.00 – 17.30

EVITA
REHEARSAL @ DINING HALL

22

THU

08.20

MIDDLE/SENIOR
SCHOOL ASSEMBLY

14.00 – 18.00

U19 GIRLS UBAC
BASKETBALL @SPORTS’ HALL ESM

15.00 – 16.00

OLIVER TWIST
REHEARSAL @ KUBLAI HALL

15.00 – 17.30

EVITA
REHEARSAL @ DINING HALL

23

FRI

 

 

14.00

U19 GIRLS UBAC
BASKETBALL @ ESM

13.45

PRE-SCHOOL/JUNIOR
SCHOOL ASSEMBLY

24

SAT

09.00

U19 GIRLS UBAC
BASKETBALL @ ESM

25

SUN

 

DUULIAN
FOOTBALL COMPETETION

WEEK
2

 

26

MON

08.00

ESM
SCHOLARSHIP REGISTRATION BEGINS

08.00

STAFF BRIEFING
MEETING

12.10 – 12.50

MIDDLE/SENIOR SCHOOL
ASSEMBLY

15.05

CLUB PROGRAMME
BIGENS

15.00 – 17.30

EVITA
REHEARSAL @ DINING HALL

27

TUE

13.00 – 13.30

PRE-SCHOOL
TEACHERS’ MEETING

15.00 – 16.00

OLIVER TWIST
REHEARSAL @ KUBLAI HALL

15.00 – 17.30

EVITA
REHEARSAL @ DINING HALL

16.00

U19 BOYS &
GIRLS FRIENDLY BASKETBALL MATCH @ ISU

28

WED

 

 

15.00 – 16.00

TAEKWONDO:
BELT TEST @ KUBLAI HALL

15.00 – 17.30

EVITA
REHEARSAL @ MSATOB

 

 

29

THU

08.20

MIDDLE/SENIOR
SCHOOL ASSEMBLY

10.30

SMT MEETING

15.00 – 16.00

OLIVER TWIST REHEARSAL
@ KUBLAI HALL

15.00 – 17.30

EVITA
REHEARSAL @ DINING HALL

 

 

16.00

U19 BOYS &
GIRLS FOOTZAL MATCH v ASU @ ESM

30

FRI

11.00

ESM BOARD
MEETING

13.45

PRE-SCHOOL/JUNIOR
SCHOOL ASSEMBLY

14.00 – 17.30

EVITA
REHEARSAL @ DINING HALL

31

SAT

10.30 – 15.00

EVITA
REHEARSAL @ DINING HALL

APRIL

1

SUN

 

WEEK
3

 

2

MON

08.00

STAFF BRIEFING
MEETING

09.00 – 15.00

EVITA
REHEARSAL @ MSATOB

12.10 – 12.50

MIDDLE/SENIOR
SCHOOL ASSEMBLY

 

 

 

U13 BOYS
FOOTBALL: DUULIAN COMPETITION FOR CITY CHAMPION

3

TUE

09.00 – 19.00

EVITA
REHEARSAL @ MSATOB

13.00 – 13.30

PRE-SCHOOL
TEACHERS’ MEETING

 

U13 BOYS/GIRLS
FOOTBALL: DUULIAN COMPETITION FOR CITY CHAMPION

15.00 – 16.00

OLIVER TWIST REHEARSAL
@ KUBLAI HALL

19.00

“EVITA” ESM
PERFORMANCE 1 @ OPERA HOUSE

4

WED

 

 

09.00 – 19.00

EVITA
REHEARSAL @ MSATOB

15.00 – 16.00

OLIVER TWIST
REHEARSAL @ KUBLAI HALL

19.00

“EVITA” ESM
PERFORMANCE 2 @ OPERA HOUSE

5

THU

08.20

MIDDLE/SENIOR SCHOOL
ASSEMBLY

10.30

SMT MEETING

15.00 – 16.00

OLIVER TWIST
REHEARSAL @ KUBLAI HALL

 

 

6

FRI

09.00 – 13.00

OPEN MORNING

 

 

13.45

PRE-SCHOOL/JUNIOR
SCHOOL ASSEMBLY

 

 

7

SAT

09.00 – 13.00

OPEN MORNING

13.00

ESM
SCHOLARSHIP REGISTRATION ENDS

8

SUN

 

 

WEEK
4

 

9

MON

08.00

STAFF BRIEFING
MEETING

09.00

ESM
SCHOLARSHIP TESTS/INTERVIEW BEGINS

 

 

12.10 – 12.50

MIDDLE/SENIOR
SCHOOL ASSEMBLY

 

 

 

 

10

TUE

13.00 – 13.30

PRE-SCHOOL
TEACHERS’ MEETING

15.00 – 16.00

OLIVER TWIST REHEARSAL
@ KUBLAI HALL

16.00 – 19.00

EVITA
REHEARSAL @ MSATOB

19.00

“EVITA” ESM
PERFORMANCE 3 @ OPERA HOUSE

11

WED

15.00 – 16.00

OLIVER TWIST
REHEARSAL @ KUBLAI HALL

16.00

ESM
SCHOLARSHIP TESTS/INTERVIEW ENDS

16.00 – 19.00

EVITA
REHEARSAL @ MSATOB

19.00

“EVITA” ESM
PERFORMANCE 4 @ OPERA HOUSE

12

THU

08.20

MIDDLE/SENIOR
SCHOOL ASSEMBLY

10.30

SMT MEETING

15.00 – 16.00

OLIVER TWIST
REHEARSAL @ KUBLAI HALL

13

FRI

13.45

PRE-SCHOOL/JUNIOR
SCHOOL ASSEMBLY

14

SAT

 

 

15

SUN

 

 

WEEK
5

 

16

MON

 

ESM
SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS/RESULT

08.00

STAFF BRIEFING
MEETING

 

OLIVER TWIST:
DRESS REHEARSAL

12.10 – 12.50

MIDDLE/SENIOR
SCHOOL ASSEMBLY

17

TUE

 

 

 

 

13.00 – 13.30

PRE-SCHOOL
TEACHERS’ MEETING

 

OLIVER TWIST:
JUNIOR SCHOOL PERFORMANCE 1 @ KUBLAI HALL

18

WED

10.30

TALK-OVER
MEETING @ LIBRARY

 

 

 

OLIVER TWIST:
JUNIOR SCHOOL PERFORMANCE 1 @ KUBLAI HALL

 

 

19

THU

08.20

MIDDLE/SENIOR
SCHOOL ASSEMBLY

10.30

SMT MEETING

16.00

SCHOOL FINISH

16.15

BUSES LEAVE

20

FRI

 

HALF-TERM: ST.
GEORGE’S DAY BREAK BEGINS

 

NO SCHOOL

21

SAT

 

 

22

SUN

 

 

WEEK
6

 

23

MON

 

NO SCHOOL

24

TUE

 

NO SCHOOL

25

WED

 

NO SCHOOL

 

HALF-TERM: ST.
GEORGE’S DAY BREAK ENDS

26

THU

08.00

STAFF BRIEFING
MEETING

08.20

MIDDLE/SENIOR
SCHOOL ASSEMBLY

10.30

SMT MEETING

 

 

27

FRI

 

 

13.45

PRE-SCHOOL/JUNIOR
SCHOOL ASSEMBLY

28

SAT

 

 

29

SUN

 

 

WEEK
7

 

30

MON

08.00

STAFF BRIEFING
MEETING

 

IB EXAM BEGINS

12.10 – 12.50

MIDDLE/SENIOR
SCHOOL ASSEMBLY

MAY

 

1

TUE

 

 

10.00

STATE OF PLAY
MEETING

13.00 – 13.30

PRE-SCHOOL
TEACHERS’ MEETING

 

 

2

WED

 

CAMBRIDGE EXAM
BEGINS

 

 

3

THU

08.20

MIDDLE/SENIOR
SCHOOL ASSEMBLY

10.30

SMT MEETING

4

FRI

 

 

13.45

PRE-SCHOOL/JUNIOR
SCHOOL ASSEMBLY

5

SAT

09.00

U13 BOYS UBAC
FOOTBALL @ BSU

6

SUN

 

 

WEEK
8

 

7

MON

08.00

STAFF BRIEFING
MEETING

 

 

12.10 – 12.50

MIDDLE/SENIOR
SCHOOL ASSEMBLY

 

 

8

TUE

 

 

13.00 – 13.30

PRE-SCHOOL
TEACHERS’ MEETING

9

WED

 

 

 

 

10

THU

08.20

MIDDLE/SENIOR
SCHOOL ASSEMBLY

10.30

SMT MEETING

11

FRI

13.45

PRE-SCHOOL/JUNIOR
SCHOOL ASSEMBLY

16.00

U19 BOYS &
GIRLS UBAC FOOTBALL @ ISU & BSU

12

SAT

09.00

U19 BOYS &
GIRLS UBAC FOOTBALL @ ISU & BSU

13

SUN

 

 

WEEK
9

 

14

MON

08.00

STAFF BRIEFING
MEETING

 

 

12.10 – 12.50

MIDDLE/SENIOR
SCHOOL ASSEMBLY

 

 

15

TUE

 

 

13.00 – 13.30

PRE-SCHOOL
TEACHERS’ MEETING

16

WED

 

 

10.30 – 11.30

TALK-OVER @
LIBRARY

17

THU

08.20

MIDDLE/SENIOR
SCHOOL ASSEMBLY

10.30

SMT MEETING

 

 

18

FRI

 

 

13.45

PRE-SCHOOL/JUNIOR
SCHOOL ASSEMBLY

 

IB EXAM  ENDS

19

SAT

 

 

20

SUN

 

 

WEEK
10

 

21

MON

 

MONGOLIAN
STATE EXAM BEGINS

08.00

STAFF BRIEFING
MEETING

12.10 – 12.50

MIDDLE/SENIOR
SCHOOL ASSEMBLY

22

TUE

 

 

13.00 – 13.30

PRE-SCHOOL
TEACHERS’ MEETING

23

WED

 

 

 

 

24

THU

08.20

MIDDLE/SENIOR
SCHOOL ASSEMBLY

10.30

SMT MEETING

 

 

25

FRI

10.00

ESM GRADUATION
CEREMONY

PRIZEGIVING
DAY

13.45

PRE-SCHOOL/JUNIOR
SCHOOL ASSEMBLY

26

SAT

09.00

U15 BOYS &
GIRLS FOOTBALL UBAC @ ISU

27

SUN

 

 

WEEK
11

 

 

 

28

MON

08.00

STAFF BRIEFING
MEETING

12.10 – 12.50

MIDDLE/SENIOR
SCHOOL ASSEMBLY

 

 

 

 

29

TUE

 

 

13.00 – 13.30

PRE-SCHOOL
TEACHERS’ MEETING

30

WED

 

MONGOLIAN
STATE EXAM ENDS

31

THU

08.20

MIDDLE/SENIOR
SCHOOL ASSEMBLY

10.30

SMT MEETING

15.05

CLUB PROGRAMME
ENDS

18.00

PROM: SUMMER
OUTDOOR CONCERT

JUNE

 

1

FRI

 

 

13.45

PRE-SCHOOL/JUNIOR
SCHOOL ASSEMBLY

2

SAT

 

 

3

SUN

 

 

WEEK
12

 

4

MON

08.00

STAFF BRIEFING
MEETING

12.10 – 12.50

MIDDLE/SENIOR
SCHOOL ASSEMBLY

 

 

 

 

5

TUE

 

 

13.00 – 13.30

PRE-SCHOOL
TEACHERS’ MEETING

6

WED

 

 

7

THU

08.20

MIDDLE/SENIOR
SCHOOL ASSEMBLY

10.30

SMT MEETING

 

 

8

FRI

 

 

11.00

PRE-SCHOOL/JUNIOR
SCHOOL ASSEMBLY

 

 

 

END OF
ACADEMIC YEAR 2017-2018

Academic
Year 2018-2019

30 JULY

MON

09.00

REGISTRATION
BEGINS

 

SUMMER SCHOOL
BEGINS

 8 AUGUST

WED

14.00

SMT MEETINGS
BEGIN

10

FRI

 

SUMMER SCHOOL
ENDS

13

MON

09.00

STAFF TRAINING
DAY 1

14

TUE

09.00

STAFF TRAINING
DAY 1

15

WED

09.00

STAFF TRAINING
DAY 1

16

THU

08.20

AUTUMN
TERM 1 BEGINS